VPS and RAM usage
2014-12-20, 12:58 PM,
#1
Guys, i've question.
I change my plan to hosting from VPS, and I've 3GB ram in my VPS.
I've about 2-2500 visitors a day, but I see in the night (when i've only 5-6 visitors in 5-6 minutes), I used 2GB ram. I don't understand that this is normal, 2GB is to much without visitors?
Reply
Share This Thread :

2014-12-20, 01:04 PM,
#2
Hmm... Ram depends on what your VPS is running. Check your application and Google the problem.

repetition
Reply
2014-12-20, 01:09 PM,
#3
(2014-12-20, 01:04 PM)Required Wrote: Hmm... Ram depends on what your VPS is running. Check your application and Google the problem.
How can i see what is my vps?
Reply
2014-12-20, 02:21 PM,
#4
(2014-12-20, 01:09 PM)Jyciap11 Wrote:
(2014-12-20, 01:04 PM)Required Wrote: Hmm... Ram depends on what your VPS is running. Check your application and Google the problem.
How can i see what is my vps?
Which OS are you using now?
Reply
2014-12-20, 02:34 PM, (This post was last modified: 2014-12-21, 01:59 PM by Mix2003_2012.)
#5
(2014-12-20, 02:21 PM)RockTBN Wrote:
(2014-12-20, 01:09 PM)Jyciap11 Wrote:
(2014-12-20, 01:04 PM)Required Wrote: Hmm... Ram depends on what your VPS is running. Check your application and Google the problem.
How can i see what is my vps?
Which OS are you using now?
I don't know, I only buy plan with hostwinds.
Guys but i've questions, I see online that the free ram is BUFFERED/CACHE row and not mem row.
Then i've 2189 free ram or 625??
[Image: 2f06dqr.jpg]
Reply
2014-12-20, 04:36 PM,
#6
(2014-12-20, 02:21 PM)RockTBN Wrote:
(2014-12-20, 01:09 PM)Jyciap11 Wrote:
(2014-12-20, 01:04 PM)Required Wrote: Hmm... Ram depends on what your VPS is running. Check your application and Google the problem.
How can i see what is my vps?
Which OS are you using now?

I check this:
cPanel (Select if Buying cPanel)
Reply
2014-12-20, 06:59 PM,
#7
Should you choose to use a VPS at ramnode.com and use kloxo, I only use 1 GB of RAM is still able to accommodate 20-30K UV/day.
Reply
2014-12-20, 07:51 PM,
#8
(2014-12-20, 06:59 PM)firdausmc Wrote: Should you choose to use a VPS at ramnode.com and use kloxo, I only use 1 GB of RAM is still able to accommodate 20-30K UV/day.
before change vps i would try to resolve with hostwinds
Reply
2014-12-20, 11:28 PM,
#9
Just contact the seller and ask them, There are always apllications/services running in the background of the operating system.

Any questions related to CPA belong here.
Before posting, make sure you are in the correct section.

I am temporarily absent due to family circumstances.

Reply
2014-12-21, 01:41 PM,
#10
Guys, i read onloine that I see the second row, when is write "buffered/cache, and not the first row, then my memory it is ok.
The problem is, why VPS is really slow? I check with pingdom and i've 84/100, but my vps is really really slow. I contacted support but they said me "It is all ok with speed".
Where is the problem? My website is ok, but the WP panel admin is too slow
Reply


Related Threads
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Can i do cpa marketing without proxy and vps anwarm607 0 192 2018-05-09, 08:29 PM
Last Post: anwarm607
  What can I do with a spare VPS? Sky 7 401 2018-04-15, 08:25 AM
Last Post: Incredible
  VPS suggestions for live streaming ? aruncp 3 370 2018-02-15, 12:10 AM
Last Post: TaAaZZ
  Where can i buy cheap VPS with GPU? jrmateja 8 748 2017-12-13, 03:49 AM
Last Post: juantamad
  HELP A NEWBIE. WINDOW AZURE VPS topgallant01 1 268 2017-11-27, 09:32 PM
Last Post: CPATracker





About Us | Contact Us | CPA Elites | Advertise | Stats

© 2013-2018 CPA Elites Ltd
Enhanced by MyBB and WallBB
Return to top