VPS Error , please help !
2014-07-16, 06:27 PM,
#1
When i'm trying to connect to Remote Desktop Connection , it's giving me this error :-/ :

This computer can't connect to the remote computer. Try connecting again . If the problem continues , contact the owner of the remote computer or your network administrator.

I use windows xp sp 2 or 3, idk exactly xD .

So , how to solve the problem ?
Reply
2014-07-16, 06:30 PM,
#2
Maybe your vps has expired or your provider has closed it due to any reason, Contact them and they will resolve it for you.
Latest Thanks - View all

w1cked(2014-07-16 06:33 PM) 

Need help in getting started with CPA/PPI, Add me on Skype: Rohit00033

[Image: 9gfrT6I.gif]
Reply
2014-07-16, 06:31 PM,
#3
Nope , i just opened it , it's amazon VPS , it's term is 1 year long , so it can't be ...
Reply
2014-07-16, 06:31 PM,
#4
1) Check your Internet Connection
2) Check whether the VPS is Turned On..
Latest Thanks - View all

w1cked(2014-07-16 06:33 PM) 
Reply
2014-07-16, 06:37 PM, (This post was last modified: 2014-07-16, 06:48 PM by w1cked.)
#5
Don't think so .
1) Why should i verify my network ? It doesn't have any problem since i'm online now and i'll always be. Got 100mbs network ..
2) oi60.tinypic.com/2qwn3i8.jpg

So ? -.-" Nothing ?!
Reply
2014-07-16, 09:25 PM,
#6
Can some one help me ?
Reply
2014-07-16, 09:35 PM, (This post was last modified: 2014-07-16, 09:35 PM by Trex.)
#7
yes i have got the same problem, later i came to know that there is different ip for VNC connection and Remote Desktop Connection...
Ask Cutomer support what's your vps ip address for Remote Desktop Connection and then Connect it...
Latest Thanks - View all

w1cked(2014-07-17 04:44 AM) 
Reply
2014-07-16, 09:40 PM,
#8
the vps adress is the public adress , which is shown when you press connect on their website , if you use amazon...
Reply
2014-07-16, 09:52 PM,
#9
(2014-07-16, 09:25 PM)w1cked Wrote: Can some one help me ?
Install update for remote desktop client from here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969084/en-us

If you still face problems :
1. Check if remote desktop service is allowed through firewall.

2. Make sure you have unchecked "Allow connections only for computers running Remote Desktop with Network Level Authentication (recomended)" checkbox when you enabled remote desktop.
Latest Thanks - View all

w1cked(2014-07-16 10:00 PM) 

Cool
Reply
2014-07-16, 10:00 PM,
#10
My firewall is off , it's always off for all , i tryied to install other RDC but it says it's already installed ..
Where i can find that "allow connections only for ...." ?
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Where can i buy cheap VPS with GPU? jrmateja 8 325 Yesterday, 03:49 AM
Last Post: juantamad
  HELP A NEWBIE. WINDOW AZURE VPS topgallant01 1 133 2017-11-27, 09:32 PM
Last Post: CPATracker
  Followliker and VPS Performance WooRanker 3 133 2017-10-24, 11:47 PM
Last Post: LB'Decoy
  Is there a free vps that let you download a bot on it SeoFreak 5 252 2017-08-17, 11:33 AM
Last Post: LeoneAvaliani
  Fraudfilter Campaign Setting Error - Urgent Help Needed. intkhab 2 205 2017-08-08, 01:53 PM
Last Post: intkhab





About Us | Contact Us | CPA Elites | Advertise | Stats | Staff Team

© 2013-2017 CPA Elites Ltd
Enhanced by MyBB and WallBB
Return to top