Static Vs. Dynamic IP?
2014-03-01, 11:05 PM,
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-01, 11:27 PM by Quattroporte.)
#1
I'm getting tired of having to use my VPN. I'd like to have a dynamic IP so I can have my normal internet speeds, and not have to phone-verify accounts anymore.

Are there any downsides to having a Dynamic IP? I'm with Comcast, and I don't know if they charge more for a dynamic IP, or if they'll even let me have one.

M3 E92, here I come!
Reply
2014-03-01, 11:18 PM,
#2
Dynamic IPs are good because you can change them whenever you want to, just restart your router and you will be fine. Some services may find it strange that you are using your account with a different IP but in most cases it will be alright.
Latest Thanks - View all

Quattroporte(2014-03-01 11:18 PM) 
Reply
2014-03-01, 11:25 PM,
#3
There are no downsides having an dynamic IP,just ask your ISP to setup dynamic IP for you,doubt they will charge,but anyway it will be worth.
Latest Thanks - View all

Quattroporte(2014-03-01 11:26 PM) 

Cool
Reply
2014-03-01, 11:26 PM,
#4
(2014-03-01, 11:25 PM)f0rest Wrote: There are no downsides having an dynamic IP,just ask your ISP to setup dynamic IP for you,doubt they will charge,but anyway it will be worth.

Does every ISP set up an dynamic IP for you if you request it?
Reply
2014-03-01, 11:29 PM,
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-01, 11:32 PM by apetrov.)
#5
If you have a dynamic IP you won't be able to (easily*) create a servers for things like IP cameras, game servers.

*You will have to setup a DNS server which can be overwhelming for some people not too familiar with computer technologies.
Latest Thanks - View all

Quattroporte(2014-03-01 11:30 PM) 
Reply
2014-03-01, 11:30 PM,
#6
(2014-03-01, 11:26 PM)Virtus Wrote:
(2014-03-01, 11:25 PM)f0rest Wrote: There are no downsides having an dynamic IP,just ask your ISP to setup dynamic IP for you,doubt they will charge,but anyway it will be worth.

Does every ISP set up an dynamic IP for you if you request it?
Not every ISP does that,but asking wouldn't hurt.
Latest Thanks - View all

Quattroporte(2014-03-01 11:30 PM) 

Cool
Reply
2014-03-01, 11:59 PM,
#7
(2014-03-01, 11:29 PM)apetrov Wrote: If you have a dynamic IP you won't be able to (easily*) create a servers for things like IP cameras, game servers.

*You will have to setup a DNS server which can be overwhelming for some people not too familiar with computer technologies.
Yes this is pretty much the only bad side of dynamic IP's
Latest Thanks - View all

Quattroporte(2014-03-02 12:06 AM) 
Reply
2014-03-02, 12:07 AM,
#8
Unfortunately, according to Comcast, everybody has dynamic IPs unless you're a business. They don't reset your IP if you reset your modem.

Does anybody know how I can force my IP to change? :/

M3 E92, here I come!
Reply
2014-03-02, 12:09 AM,
#9
(2014-03-02, 12:07 AM)Quattroporte Wrote: Unfortunately, according to Comcast, everybody has dynamic IPs unless you're a business. They don't reset your IP if you reset your modem.

Does anybody know how I can force my IP to change? :/

Are you registered as a business?

Change your ISP. There is no other way.
Reply
2014-03-02, 12:11 AM,
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-02, 12:11 AM by gatsu.)
#10
(2014-03-02, 12:07 AM)Quattroporte Wrote: Unfortunately, according to Comcast, everybody has dynamic IPs unless you're a business. They don't reset your IP if you reset your modem.

Does anybody know how I can force my IP to change? :/

If you have Comcast, you have a have a dynamic IP. Meaning you can change it whenever you want.

PM if you want to know how.
Last time I shared this information openly here on cpae I was flamed by idiotic kids that tried to argue with me that it was not possible... until I showed them proof and shut their pie hole.

Lesson learned.

Oh, and BTW... it's really easy to do.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Geo-IP onClick redirect ςσsmiη 8 1,464 2016-05-10, 06:09 PM
Last Post: LocalConnect
  Geo IP Redirect Script rightdealfor 11 1,392 2016-01-02, 12:57 AM
Last Post: MoneyCashers
  Same IP address for CPA Offer? navlem 6 1,086 2015-12-26, 08:30 AM
Last Post: DeathGun
  Why my ip address is banned?? robinjay5566 2 227 2015-10-28, 03:17 PM
Last Post: HawkEye
  [Help] CPAGrip : My IP banned by CloudFlare bintang1309 2 548 2015-10-26, 06:48 PM
Last Post: bintang1309




About Us | Contact Us | CPA Elites | Advertise | Stats | Staff Team

© 2013-2017 CPA Elites Ltd
Enhanced by MyBB and WallBB
Return to top