[SOLVED] Help with Camtasia 8.6 activation (paid for free)
2015-10-26, 10:10 PM,
(This post was last modified: 2015-10-26, 11:15 PM by Aamobu.)
#1
Hi, today when I opened the program a message popped asking me for a license.

Installed with internet off
Did the "RegInfo.ini" file trick
Code:
[RegistrationInfo]
RegisteredTo=Name
RegistrationKey=KC2AC-ADZAM-CSWAW-NF6XZ-N56F8
ValidationData1=
ValidationData2=1
ValidationData3=1
Delete and restore "Keyvalidation.dll"
I have connections blocked in host file
Code:
127.0.0.1 65.52.240.48
127.0.0.1 69.167.144.18
127.0.0.1 oscount.techsmith.com
127.0.0.1 activation.cloud.techsmith.com

And nothing works. It keeps asking for a license, if I enter it with internet off Camtasia closes saying "couldn't connect to server", if I enter with internet on it says "license not valid" and closes. I'm out of ideas.

Is there anything more I can do besides buy a legit license?.
Reply
2015-10-26, 10:18 PM,
#2
I have one don't remember where I got it from but I think it was Kickass, Its working great for me
Latest Thanks - View all

Aamobu(2015-10-26 11:11 PM) 

[Image: di1WHG0.png?1]
Reply
2015-10-26, 11:15 PM,
#3
(2015-10-26, 10:18 PM)SiriusBlack Wrote: I have one don't remember where I got it from but I think it was Kickass, Its working great for me

Thanks Sirius, I don't know how, but I managed to register Camtasia.

[Image: OAS0SoB.png]

The lines I added to my host file:

Code:
# Start Camtasia activation
127.0.0.1 65.52.240.48
127.0.0.1 69.167.144.18
127.0.0.1 activation.cloud.techsmith.com
127.0.0.1 oscount.techsmith.com
127.0.0.1 updater.techsmith.com
127.0.0.1 camtasiatudi.techsmith.com
127.0.0.1 tsccloud.cloudapp.net
127.0.0.1 assets.cloud.techsmith.com
# End Camtasia activation
Reply
2015-10-26, 11:26 PM,
#4
(2015-10-26, 11:15 PM)Aamobu Wrote:
(2015-10-26, 10:18 PM)SiriusBlack Wrote: I have one don't remember where I got it from but I think it was Kickass, Its working great for me

Thanks Sirius, I don't know how, but I managed to register Camtasia.

[img]/OAS0SoB.png[/img]

The lines I added to my host file:

Code:
# Start Camtasia activation
127.0.0.1 65.52.240.48
127.0.0.1 69.167.144.18
127.0.0.1 activation.cloud.techsmith.com
127.0.0.1 oscount.techsmith.com
127.0.0.1 updater.techsmith.com
127.0.0.1 camtasiatudi.techsmith.com
127.0.0.1 tsccloud.cloudapp.net
127.0.0.1 assets.cloud.techsmith.com
# End Camtasia activation

the good thing is you finally got it working

[Image: di1WHG0.png?1]
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  (100% FREE) Online/Digital Marketing Course and Certification SwiffJustus 7 383 2017-10-13, 10:49 AM
Last Post: Tyrone
  Free traffic Nabarshi23 1 124 2017-09-30, 09:33 PM
Last Post: KarleneRMcLain
  Where can find free instagram bot for auto liking shibumc786 1 91 2017-09-14, 10:24 AM
Last Post: baymaxy
  Looking for KW analysis tool - preferably a free one Nebojsha1337 4 110 2017-09-06, 12:08 AM
Last Post: Elites_Mate
  How to make 10$ a Day with Free Traffic? vincenzot_t 5 269 2017-09-05, 03:18 PM
Last Post: vincenzot_t




About Us | Contact Us | CPA Elites | Advertise | Stats | Staff Team

© 2013-2017 CPA Elites Ltd
Enhanced by MyBB and WallBB
Return to top