[Question] How to replace Database?
2018-05-06, 01:00 AM,
#1
Hi everyone.
Newbie here..
sorry my english still bad.

I just bought script from my country (indonesia)
How to replace Database?
If, i dont have cpanel?

I use Server Pilot.

here the code..

Code:
<?php  if (!defined('BASEPATH')) exit('No direct script access allowed');

$active_group = "default";
$active_record = TRUE;

$db['default']['hostname'] = "localhost";
$db['default']['username'] = "DBusername";
$db['default']['password'] = "DBpassword";
$db['default']['database'] = "DB";
$db['default']['dbdriver'] = "mysql";
$db['default']['dbprefix'] = "ads_";
$db['default']['active_r'] = TRUE;
$db['default']['pconnect'] = FALSE;
$db['default']['db_debug'] = TRUE;
$db['default']['cache_on'] = FALSE;
$db['default']['cachedir'] = "";
$db['default']['char_set'] = "utf8";
$db['default']['dbcollat'] = "utf8_general_ci";

?>

what should i do?

Thank you very much.
Reply
Share This Thread :

2018-05-06, 07:42 AM,
#2
you should create your DB at first, then insert DB credentials in your DB file.
I could go further if needed.
Reply
2018-05-06, 09:51 AM,
#3
thank you for your answer sir san

i just create DB on server pilot..
name : test
username : 2816ae7fe238
password : 7e27ab9f09e586c2

and then..
DBusername replace to 2816ae7fe238
DBpassword replace to 7e27ab9f09e586c2
DB replace to test

right?
correct me if i wrong..

but, still error..
it say
"Unable to connect to your database server using the provided settings."

i have no idea..

thank you.
Reply
2018-05-06, 12:20 PM,
#4
(2018-05-06, 09:51 AM)cupzJaYu Wrote: thank you for your answer sir san

i just create DB on server pilot..
name : test
username : 2816ae7fe238
password : 7e27ab9f09e586c2

and then..
DBusername replace to 2816ae7fe238
DBpassword replace to 7e27ab9f09e586c2
DB replace to test

right?
correct me if i wrong..

but, still error..
it say
"Unable to connect to your database server using the provided settings."

i have no idea..

thank you.

As the other guy mentioned, you will need to insert DB details in your script.
Reply
2018-05-07, 07:46 PM, (This post was last modified: 2018-05-07, 07:55 PM by cupzJaYu.)
#5
sorry for the late answer..

this is my DB..
name : test
username : 2816ae7fe238
password : 7e27ab9f09e586c2

correct? or wrong?

and i already insert my DB..

need mode advice
thank you

sorry, i cant edit my post..

and now, i got new error..

An Error Was Encountered
Error Number: 1146

Table 'test.ads_configs' doesn't exist

SELECT name, `value` FROM ads_configs
Reply


Related Threads
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Question regarding Instagram CPA okayface 1 116 2018-11-14, 02:06 PM
Last Post: manjeshsingh
  Newbie Question about PPD elowrzud 1 161 2018-11-07, 09:27 AM
Last Post: hallow8
  [Question] CPA High Paying Offers editify 2 197 2018-10-21, 10:40 PM
Last Post: editify
  Noob question about CPA and facebook iNot 3 361 2018-10-20, 10:39 AM
Last Post: coollinux
  Question .. vincitygialam 1 187 2018-09-14, 01:31 PM
Last Post: finnishhacker





About Us | Contact Us | CPA Elites | Advertise | Stats

© 2013-2018 CPA Elites Ltd
Enhanced by MyBB and WallBB
Return to top