[Question] How to replace Database?
2018-05-06, 01:00 AM,
#1
Hi everyone.
Newbie here..
sorry my english still bad.

I just bought script from my country (indonesia)
How to replace Database?
If, i dont have cpanel?

I use Server Pilot.

here the code..

Code:
<?php  if (!defined('BASEPATH')) exit('No direct script access allowed');

$active_group = "default";
$active_record = TRUE;

$db['default']['hostname'] = "localhost";
$db['default']['username'] = "DBusername";
$db['default']['password'] = "DBpassword";
$db['default']['database'] = "DB";
$db['default']['dbdriver'] = "mysql";
$db['default']['dbprefix'] = "ads_";
$db['default']['active_r'] = TRUE;
$db['default']['pconnect'] = FALSE;
$db['default']['db_debug'] = TRUE;
$db['default']['cache_on'] = FALSE;
$db['default']['cachedir'] = "";
$db['default']['char_set'] = "utf8";
$db['default']['dbcollat'] = "utf8_general_ci";

?>

what should i do?

Thank you very much.
Reply
Share This Thread :

2018-05-06, 07:42 AM,
#2
you should create your DB at first, then insert DB credentials in your DB file.
I could go further if needed.
Reply
2018-05-06, 09:51 AM,
#3
thank you for your answer sir san

i just create DB on server pilot..
name : test
username : 2816ae7fe238
password : 7e27ab9f09e586c2

and then..
DBusername replace to 2816ae7fe238
DBpassword replace to 7e27ab9f09e586c2
DB replace to test

right?
correct me if i wrong..

but, still error..
it say
"Unable to connect to your database server using the provided settings."

i have no idea..

thank you.
Reply
2018-05-06, 12:20 PM,
#4
(2018-05-06, 09:51 AM)cupzJaYu Wrote: thank you for your answer sir san

i just create DB on server pilot..
name : test
username : 2816ae7fe238
password : 7e27ab9f09e586c2

and then..
DBusername replace to 2816ae7fe238
DBpassword replace to 7e27ab9f09e586c2
DB replace to test

right?
correct me if i wrong..

but, still error..
it say
"Unable to connect to your database server using the provided settings."

i have no idea..

thank you.

As the other guy mentioned, you will need to insert DB details in your script.
Reply
2018-05-07, 07:46 PM, (This post was last modified: 2018-05-07, 07:55 PM by cupzJaYu.)
#5
sorry for the late answer..

this is my DB..
name : test
username : 2816ae7fe238
password : 7e27ab9f09e586c2

correct? or wrong?

and i already insert my DB..

need mode advice
thank you

sorry, i cant edit my post..

and now, i got new error..

An Error Was Encountered
Error Number: 1146

Table 'test.ads_configs' doesn't exist

SELECT name, `value` FROM ads_configs
Reply


Related Threads
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Question .. vincitygialam 1 103 2018-09-14, 01:31 PM
Last Post: finnishhacker
  CPA Question about revenue increase Peatrex 5 261 2018-08-06, 09:54 PM
Last Post: Peatrex
  PPC - PPV Campaign budget question akimo10 3 288 2018-08-01, 06:29 PM
Last Post: AdmiralBulldog
  Youtube Adwords Campaign question. marius1991 1 199 2018-07-19, 01:29 AM
Last Post: Zenit
  question about GMT2 bot. yanivsaadon 1 250 2018-06-26, 06:51 PM
Last Post: CharlieHarper





About Us | Contact Us | CPA Elites | Advertise | Stats

© 2013-2018 CPA Elites Ltd
Enhanced by MyBB and WallBB
Return to top