MySQL help needed
2014-07-29, 07:31 PM,
#1
As most of you know I am a PHP noob :P

[Image: VbO4n2X.png]

In the square is the part I need help with.
I need to know how to adjust these settings with my database settings.

Thanks in advanced Elites.
Reply
2014-07-29, 07:49 PM,
#2
(2014-07-29, 07:31 PM)Jaysamuel Wrote: As most of you know I am a PHP noob :P

[IMG]/VbO4n2X.png[/IMG]

In the square is the part I need help with.
I need to know how to adjust these settings with my database settings.

Thanks in advanced Elites.

Yes, that would be the username and database name.
The same ones you created when making the DB itself.
Reply
2014-07-29, 08:14 PM,
#3
(2014-07-29, 07:49 PM)ϟ★Hawk Eye★ϟ Wrote:
(2014-07-29, 07:31 PM)Jaysamuel Wrote: As most of you know I am a PHP noob :P

[IMG]/VbO4n2X.png[/IMG]

In the square is the part I need help with.
I need to know how to adjust these settings with my database settings.

Thanks in advanced Elites.

Yes, that would be the username and database name.
The same ones you created when making the DB itself.

The one I was getting an error on was "md". Do you know what that might mean?
Reply
2014-07-29, 08:22 PM,
#4
(2014-07-29, 08:14 PM)Jaysamuel Wrote:
(2014-07-29, 07:49 PM)ϟ★Hawk Eye★ϟ Wrote:
(2014-07-29, 07:31 PM)Jaysamuel Wrote: As most of you know I am a PHP noob :P

[IMG]/VbO4n2X.png[/IMG]

In the square is the part I need help with.
I need to know how to adjust these settings with my database settings.

Thanks in advanced Elites.

Yes, that would be the username and database name.
The same ones you created when making the DB itself.

The one I was getting an error on was "md". Do you know what that might mean?


Just means you have put something into the wrong place, switch them around until you get it right. When using such things it will ask you to add the username, database name, password before it can connect, this is just the standard way to connect to your MySQL database.
Latest Thanks - View all

Jaysamuel(2014-07-29 08:29 PM) 
Reply
2014-07-29, 09:37 PM,
#5
Jaysamuel, remove the , sign from the last array item, "md" I think that is what giving you the problem.
Reply
2014-07-29, 10:32 PM,
#6
(2014-07-29, 09:37 PM)polaskx Wrote: Jaysamuel, remove the , sign from the last array item, "md" I think that is what giving you the problem.

Didn't work :(
Reply
2014-07-29, 10:37 PM,
#7
(2014-07-29, 10:32 PM)Jaysamuel Wrote:
(2014-07-29, 09:37 PM)polaskx Wrote: Jaysamuel, remove the , sign from the last array item, "md" I think that is what giving you the problem.

Didn't work :(

Go to the users section under your hosting, failing that contact them and ask them to take a look. Your simply putting something in the wrong place as I said.
Reply
2014-07-29, 11:30 PM,
#8
create database on your host, give it a database name,password,and a user.
mu is probably user - example name test
mp is probably password that you set- example 123456789
md is probably name of database-example db_test

if you still have error,copy it here and i will tell you what is wrong.

|PHP|JAVASCRIPT|HTML|CSS|
skype: milovan.panic92
Reply
2014-07-29, 11:57 PM,
#9
It's hard to tell, paste the error server is retuning back to you.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  UAE traffic is urgently needed. 1moneyman123 0 23 3 hours ago
Last Post: 1moneyman123
  Traffic needed for cpa offers naulodesign 7 299 2017-10-06, 01:50 AM
Last Post: stephanie12
  No conversion help needed total newbie naulodesign 3 170 2017-09-21, 12:58 PM
Last Post: PRINC3
  Needed help with cent os 7 PoS3!DoN 3 90 2017-09-15, 12:23 AM
Last Post: GopherDomains
  Please!!! Suggestions needed for more online business models (cpa apart!)? HAkorehdeh 3 101 2017-09-03, 11:25 AM
Last Post: Watt




About Us | Contact Us | CPA Elites | Advertise | Stats | Staff Team

© 2013-2017 CPA Elites Ltd
Enhanced by MyBB and WallBB
Return to top