How to redirect domain?
2017-02-28, 06:26 PM,
#1
Bought a new domain and host yesterday for the same niche because i got removed from google months ago and decieded i want to rank the same niche on google as im still doing $50+ from mainly FB ads & Bing traffic. & but how do i do so when people enter my old domain they get sent to my new domain?Ive done it before just cant remember, its the 4th domain name for this niche now.

Re-Starting My CPA Journey.
Reply
2017-02-28, 06:43 PM,
#2
I guess you need 301 redirect for Wordpress? You may want to check this:
https://yoast.com/create-301-redirect-wordpress/

↘ Best CPA Network for Desktop/Mobile Traffic! ↙
[Image: s1R2zy]
BH +FR PINS, 1000s of TEMPLATES, 5k OFFERS+, $5 SIGN UP BONUS, BITCOIN PAYOUT, Weekly Payouts (Default)
Reply
2017-02-28, 06:53 PM,
#3
(2017-02-28, 06:43 PM)DrKent Wrote: I guess you need 301 redirect for Wordpress? You may want to check this:
https://yoast.com/create-301-redirect-wordpress/

I dont use wordpress. And i'm 90% sure it has nothing to do with the host files.

Re-Starting My CPA Journey.
Reply
2017-02-28, 07:05 PM,
#4
(2017-02-28, 06:26 PM)#Realtalk. Wrote: but how do i do so when people enter my old domain they get sent to my new domain?

If your host supports PHP, please create a file "index.php" in your root directory of your old domain with the following code:

Code:
<?php

header("HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently");
header("Location: https://www.newdomain.com");

?>

(replace "www.newdomain.com" with your new domain)

.
My latest thread: 3 to 5 Million US$ revenue -> https://www.cpaelites.com/Thread-3-to-5-...US-revenue


[Image: giphy.gif]

Automate your daily work with Bots!
Then you'll have more time to sleep. ;-)
Reply
2017-02-28, 07:50 PM,
#5
(2017-02-28, 07:05 PM)CharlieHarper Wrote:
(2017-02-28, 06:26 PM)#Realtalk. Wrote: but how do i do so when people enter my old domain they get sent to my new domain?

If your host supports PHP, please create a file "index.php" in your root directory of your old domain with the following code:

Code:
<?php

header("HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently");
header("Location: https://www.newdomain.com");

?>

(replace "www.newdomain.com" with your new domain)

I could kiss you right now thank you bro much appreciated and much love <3'

-#Realtalk. Kiss Money

Re-Starting My CPA Journey.
Reply
2017-03-01, 03:17 AM,
#6
you can simply use the below HTML code to redirect site

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0; URL='http://new-website.com'" />
Reply
2017-03-01, 03:23 AM,
#7
(2017-03-01, 03:17 AM)swami2 Wrote: you can simply use the below HTML code to redirect site

Wrong!

With this code you don't redirect every browser (some have plugins installed that block such HTML redirects) and not every scraper/spider.

And such a redirect is not SEO friendly, please have a look at the Google Webmaster Guidelines.

.
My latest thread: 3 to 5 Million US$ revenue -> https://www.cpaelites.com/Thread-3-to-5-...US-revenue


[Image: giphy.gif]

Automate your daily work with Bots!
Then you'll have more time to sleep. ;-)
Reply
2017-03-02, 02:51 AM,
#8
CharlieHarper I have a html webpage to redirect to another page, how to do it? How to check if my hosting PHP supported or Not?
Reply
2017-03-02, 03:04 AM,
#9
(2017-03-02, 02:51 AM)lumpy Wrote: How to check if my hosting PHP supported or Not?

Place a file named "index.php" in the root directory of your domain with the following content:

Code:
<?php

   phpinfo();

?>

When you call this file with http://www.domain.com/index.php (replace "domain.com" with your domain) and you don't see the above content but some tables full of system details (described here: http://php.net/phpinfo ), then your system supports PHP.

Or just ask the support of your provider. ;-)

.
My latest thread: 3 to 5 Million US$ revenue -> https://www.cpaelites.com/Thread-3-to-5-...US-revenue


[Image: giphy.gif]

Automate your daily work with Bots!
Then you'll have more time to sleep. ;-)
Reply
2017-03-02, 10:12 PM,
#10
(2017-03-01, 03:17 AM)swami2 Wrote: you can simply use the below HTML code to redirect site

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0; URL=''" />

Thanks!
This is what my favorite method too :)
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Should i buy 1 domain for each sub-niche or 1 domain for the same niche? kazurengan 5 116 Yesterday, 09:02 AM
Last Post: CheersFile
  Redirect user based on certain ISP Mix2003_2012 4 140 2017-11-28, 11:41 PM
Last Post: styx
  DMCA for domain naathanz 15 949 2017-11-14, 02:06 PM
Last Post: Aboutmoney
  (help) Redirect Blogspot engkusplus 3 177 2017-11-04, 08:01 AM
Last Post: engkusplus
  Offshore domain name registar for blackhat niche Christopher 4 228 2017-10-27, 11:22 PM
Last Post: KentVMason





About Us | Contact Us | CPA Elites | Advertise | Stats | Staff Team

© 2013-2017 CPA Elites Ltd
Enhanced by MyBB and WallBB
Return to top