Hostwinds told me that I have to switch to VPS
2014-12-18, 12:10 PM,
#1
Hello guys, today I received one waring "Hostwinds Tornado Tracker Alert!", because my website occupies too much bandwidth.
I ask in chat and the operator said me that, if this is the first advise, it is ok.

I must switch to VPS for hosting my website?
Reply
Share This Thread :

2014-12-18, 12:18 PM,
#2
You can check your bandwidth by logging into cpanel. Check how much bandwidth you are using. If it is really too much you might consider to moving to vps.
Reply
2014-12-18, 12:22 PM,
#3
(2014-12-18, 12:18 PM)WebD Wrote: You can check your bandwidth by logging into cpanel. Check how much bandwidth you are using. If it is really too much you might consider to moving to vps.
yes, it is too much, it is 43 GB.
Probably i'll buy 13,50/ month vps
Reply
2014-12-18, 12:27 PM,
#4
If it is 43 GB, I don't think it is too much. Check if your site is opening slow.
If it is working normally then there is no need to move to vps.
Reply
2014-12-18, 12:52 PM,
#5
I buy vps, but when my site is down for nameserver change, google penalized me? :(
Reply
2014-12-18, 12:55 PM,
#6
(2014-12-18, 12:52 PM)Jyciap11 Wrote: I buy vps, but when my site is down for nameserver change, google penalized me? :(

Nope, google will not penalize you for this.
Latest Thanks - View all

Mix2003_2012(2014-12-18 12:59 PM) 
Reply


Related Threads
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Question about Hostwinds dsWart 3 95 2018-04-21, 10:42 PM
Last Post: Mesina
  What can I do with a spare VPS? Sky 7 242 2018-04-15, 08:25 AM
Last Post: Incredible
  VPS suggestions for live streaming ? aruncp 3 227 2018-02-15, 12:10 AM
Last Post: TaAaZZ
  Where can i buy cheap VPS with GPU? jrmateja 8 590 2017-12-13, 03:49 AM
Last Post: juantamad
  HELP A NEWBIE. WINDOW AZURE VPS topgallant01 1 246 2017-11-27, 09:32 PM
Last Post: CPATracker





About Us | Contact Us | CPA Elites | Advertise | Stats | Staff Team

© 2013-2018 CPA Elites Ltd
Enhanced by MyBB and WallBB
Return to top